Back

Share

Athletics

Deportes Arquitectura

At the UANL School of Architecture, sports are practiced, which contributes to improve students' health for a better academic achievement and a better quality of life.

In the athletic department, we detect sports talents to be part of the representative teams of our school and university.

Services available:

  • Gym (from 8:00 to 20:00 hrs)
  • Physiotherapy (from 13:00 to 15:00 hrs)
  • Sports equipment department (from 8:00 to 20:00 hrs)

Sports facilities:

  • Fields and rooms for practicing a variety of sports:
  • Soccer, football, flag football, softball, basketball, volleyball, handball and indoor soccer.
  • Judo, karate, tae kwon do, kung fu, olympic wrestling, and cheerleading.
  • Dressing rooms

Members of the representative team may enjoy the following benefits:

  • Food and drink student discount (50%)
  • Academic scholarship 50%
  • Certified trainers
  • Access to sports facilities
  • Health insurance
  • Lockers

.

Discipline name Head Time Frequency
Chess Óscar E. Robledo Flores 12:30 – 14:30 Monday to Friday
Athletics Edgar Enríquez Treviño García 16:00 – 18:00 18:00- 20.00 Monday to Friday
Men's basketball Lic. Jorge Alberto Guillen Vela 13:30 – 15:30 Monday to Friday
Women's basketball Eduardo Campos 07:00 – 08:30 Monday to Friday
Baseball and softball Lic. Óscar Cepeda Paz 16:00 – 18:00 Monday to Friday
Bowling Anamia García Garza 10:00 – 14:00 Saturday
Football Roberto Zarazúa 14:00 – 16:00 Monday to Friday
Soccer Juan Antonio Magallanes

Juan Manuel López Mosso

12:30 – 14:30 Monday to Friday
Women's Soccer Guillermo Mejía 19:00 – 20:30 Monday to Friday
Cheerleading Carolina Álvarez García 13:00 – 17:00 Saturday
Cheerleading Carolina Álvarez García 13:00 – 16:00 Sunday
Weightlifting Alan Andrés Torres Dávila 08:00 – 12:00 Monday to Friday
Handball Arturo Iracheta Martínez 12:30 – 14:30 Monday to Friday
Judo José Jaime Valdez Badillo 12:30 – 14:30 Monday to Friday
Karate Do Edgar Omar Ojeda Mata 12:30 – 14:30 Monday to Friday
Lima Lama Anselmo Rodríguez Quiroz 12:30 – 14:30 Monday to Friday
Wrestling José Jaime Valdez Badillo 12:30 – 14:30 Monday to Friday
Swimming Juan Arturo Ortega García 12:30 – 14:30 Monday to Friday
Tae Kwon Do Jorge Alfonso Cruz Vicente 13:00 – 15:00 Monday to Friday
Tennis Lic. Sabas Morín Sandoval 12:30 – 14:30 Monday to Friday
Flag football Rosendo Reyna Hernández 12:00 – 14:00 Monday to Friday
Volleyball Óscar Esdras Aguirre Gallegos 12:30 – 14:30 Monday to Friday

 

Author Department of Athletics